With 17,000 + photos and still counting! More Photos

Birth name: Alicia Amanda Vikander
Date of Birth: October 3, 1988 (Gothenburg, Västra Götalands län, Sweden)
Height: 5′ 5½” (1.66 m)
Star Sign: Libra

Alicia Amanda Vikander (born October 3, 1988) is a Swedish actress, known for her role in the Swedish TV drama Andra Avenyn, as well as for co-starring in the 2012 adaptation of Anna Karenina. She will play the role of Alice Deane in the forthcoming movie The Seventh Son.

Vikander was born in Gothenburg, the daughter of Maria Fahl Vikander, an actress, and Svante Vikander, a psychiatrist. She has five siblings. She appeared in several musicals like Les Miserables and The Sound of Music at the Gothenburg Opera and later trained at the Royal Swedish Ballet School in Stockholm Vikander studied at the Royal Swedish Ballet School for nine years before abandoning her professional dance career in 2009 to pursue acting. She had a role in the dance film The Rain (2007). She won the Rising Star Award in 2010 at the Stockholm Film Festival and a Guldbagge Award for Best Actress for her role as Katarina in the 2010 Pure movie.

Alicia’s big-screen debut was in the Swedish drama Pure (2010). The same year she played lead in the feature film Crown Jewels and in 2011 she shot the role of Kitty in Anna Karenina directed by Joe Wright.